The Extradition of “El Chapo” Guzman to the U.S. — A Pandora’s Box Is About to Be Opened
[…] Over the last 20 years, Guzman has been indicted by the U.S. Department of Justice (DOJ) in federal district courts from coast to coast, including in New York, California, Texas and Illinois.
It is no coincidence that Guzman was sent to New York to face trial. Among several legal considerations, 21USC959, known as the “long arm of the law” provision, mandates that a person “shall be tried in the United States District Court at the point of entry where such person enters the United States, or in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia” (1) for any acts committed outside territorial jurisdiction of United States. New York is also the jurisdiction where the most current indictment was handed down in 2014, so it makes sense that the DOJ would take him there first.
Stale Evidence Pitfall