Counting the Cost of Small Business Regulation in Texas
[…] [80] See 16 Tex. Admin. Code §33.76; see also Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission, File and Use Notification, last visited Oct. 26, 2022, https://www.tabc.texas.gov/static/sites/default/files/2021-07/form-l-fun.pdf.
[81] Recall that each § (section) of the TAC is an individual rule.
[82] Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.035(a); see also Unified Loans, 955 S.W.2d, 650-651.
[83] See also Tex. Gov’t Code § 2006.002(c-1) (“The analysis under Subsection (c) shall consider, if consistent with the health, safety and environmental and economic welfare of the state, using regulatory methods that will accomplish the objective of the applicable rules while minimizing adverse impacts on small businesses...”)
This research was funded in part by a grant from the Institute for Humane Studies at George Mason University.
This material may be quoted or reproduced without prior permission, provided appropriate credit is given to the author and Rice University’s Baker Institute for Public Policy.