Counting the Cost of Small Business Regulation in Texas
[…] [24] The Legislature did not similarly qualify adverse economic effect in Section 2006.002 with “material” or another word that signifies size or scale. In Unified Loans v. Pettijohn, the Austin court of appeals rejected a state agency’s argument that Section 2006.002 requires an adverse-effect analysis only when a proposed rule has a disproportionate effect on small businesses. The court held that Section 2006.002 simply, expressly and unambiguously requires an adverse-effect analysis before an agency may adopt “a rule that would have an adverse economic effect on small businesses” and noted: “We may not remodel the statute to incorporate a requirement of proportionality--a condition not obviously suggested by the statutory text.” [25]