Counting the Cost of Small Business Regulation in Texas
[…] The Legislature has modified the methodology of the adverse-effect law since its adoption in 1987. Initially, agencies were required to analyze the compliance cost for small businesses and compare it to the compliance cost for large businesses in terms of employees, hours of labor or sales.[9] In 2007, the Legislature amended Section 2006.002 to change the methodology to its current form, which requires:
- An economic impact statement that estimates the number of small businesses ... subject to the proposed rule, projects the economic impact of the rule on small businesses ... and describes alternative methods of achieving the purpose of the proposed rule; and
- A regulatory flexibility analysis that includes the agency's consideration of alternative methods of achieving the purpose of the proposed rule.[10]
(We use the term “adverse-effect analysis” to reference the economic impact statement and the regulatory flexibility analysis as a package.)