Counting the Cost of Small Business Regulation in Texas
[…] [74] Merriam-Webster Dictionary, “economic.”
[75] Office of the Attorney General of Texas, Small Businesses and Rural Impact Guidelines.
[76] See Tex. Gov’t Code § 314.005.
[77] Ironically, the rulemaking of the one agency that does have those resources, the Comptroller of Public Accounts, is exempt from the requirements of Section 2006.002. Tex. Gov’t Code § 2006.002(e) (“This section does not apply to a rule adopted under Title 2, Tax Code.”).
[78] Some hour and labor requirements will be constant across regulated entities, and others will vary according to the size of the entity. Where costs vary, the statute should instruct agencies to publish an average hour or dollar cost.