Counting the Cost of Small Business Regulation in Texas
[…] [11] See House Research Organization, Bill Analysis, Tex. S.B. 700, 80th Leg., R.S. (2007), last visited Oct. 26, 2022, https://hro.house.texas.gov/pdf/ba80r/sb0700.pdf#navpanes=0. S.B. 700 did not become law, but the changes to Section 2006.002 contained in S.B. 700 were amended onto H.B. 3430, which did become law. S.J. of Tex., 80th Leg., R.S., 3368, Floor Amendment No. 3, last visited Oct. 26, 2022, https://journals.senate.texas.gov/sjrnl/80r/pdf/80RSJ05-23-F.PDF#page=278.
[12] Act of May 20, 1987.
[13] Act of May 28, 2007; “May” and “would” are auxiliary verbs that, in Section 2006.002, express epistemic modality or “the speaker’s assessment of reality or likelihood of reality.” Wikipedia, s.v. “auxiliary verb,” last visited Oct. 26, 2022, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auxiliary_verb; Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.011(a) (“Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.”). See also Estrada v. State, 313 S.W.3d 274, 281 n.5 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (“‘will’ and ‘would’ are ‘helping verbs called modal auxiliaries or modals’ with ... ‘would’ used in a main clause to express, among other things, ‘a hypothetical meaning or a sense of probability’”).
[14] Tex.