UK-US States Trade Memorandums of Understanding: Law, Economics, and Politics
[…] II. US and UK Constitutional Limits on Trade
The United States
In the United States, the two major constitutional impediments to states concluding international trade agreements are the commerce clause and the outright ban on states entering into treaties. The commerce clause of the Constitution — Article 1, Section 8, clause 3 — affords Congress the exclusive power “[t]o regulate Commerce with foreign Nations, and among the several States, and with the Indian Tribes.”[22] With regard to agreements with foreign nations, Article 1, Section 10, clauses 1 and 3 of the Constitution are also highly restrictive: “No State shall enter into any Treaty, Alliance, or Confederation,” and “No State shall, without the Consent of Congress ... enter into any Agreement or Compact with another State, or with a foreign Power.”[23]
Nevertheless, there are many instances in which U.S. states have concluded less formal arrangements with foreign powers, often termed “MOUs.” These have been generally accepted if they are explicitly or implicitly nonbinding.